dinsdag 21 mei 2013

Must haves

hey guys! Im sorry I haven't made a post in a while, but my laptop was broken and I wasn't be able to use another one. Luckily it works again now, so I'm back, yay!

There's always these clothing or jewelry items you have wanted for a very long time, and always when you see someone wearing them you're like "I've got to have that!" I do, and I wanted to show you guys what my spring 2013 must haves are.

I want a longboard sooo badly! I can already see myself cruisin' down the streets of California wearing shorts and crop tops and being very tanned. Unfortunately I live in Holland, and if it isn't raining, it's just really cold. But still, having a longboard and cruising down the street of cold and rainy holland would make me very happy!

Ray Ban clubmaster sunglasses are so pretty and I want them really badly! having fab sunglasses is such a must have for spring and summer, and especially an awesome pair like these!
River Island has a re-make of these and the are a lot more affordable than Ray Ban, but just as lovely! You can find them here.

I have wanted a vintage camera for so long already, I think it's the coolest thing ever! The fact that the photo's come out immediately and the way the photo's look is just awesome, haha.
I know all this isn't really fashion or jewelry, but they are all part of an outfit and add something to the look!

next thing: The entire brandy melville collection!! I love Brandy Melville so much, I love every single thing they have and I would love to have Brandy as my wardrobe. I have talked about brandy melville before but I just really love their chill, laidback style. The clothes are just really my style and I like how everything looks! Check their site out at: http://www.brandymelvilleusa.com/

'Hello Flawless!' Oxygen Wow Liquid Foundation, I have heard a lot of positive things about this foundation, I really want to try it. Since this foundation is oil-free and has a SPF 25 protection, this foundation is also really good for hot summer days, when you still want to cover up imperfections and hydrate your skin.

I also really love the packaging btw, haha.

So these are all the must haves I can think of right now, I love all of them and for me they are real spring/summer must haves I must have!

What are your spring must haves, or do you have any recommendations?

Thanks for reading, 

Love, Luca ♥ 

(I don't own any of these pictures and none of the credit goes to me, I just found them on internet xx)

dinsdag 14 mei 2013

simplicity is beauty

heyy ♥

Just like Leonardo Davinci once said; "Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication."
Sometimes less is really more, and instead of using busy prints and popping colors, keeping it simple is the way to go.

black, white and gold stuff! xx
(I do not own any of these photo's, i got them all from tumblr)

I just think a simple outfit sometimes can do so much more than all prints -prints are awesome though- and I love how simple things just have a certain calmness over them. A simple outfit can do as much as a peaceful ocean at night, it makes you calm and gives you room to think. 

Do you also like simple outfits or would you rather have more prints and colours?

love, Luca ♥

maandag 13 mei 2013

get to know me tag

hey guysss, since I just started this blog and you don't know a lot about me at all, I thought I should do a get to know me tag! here it goes:

1. Do you have any pets? yes, 1 dog and 2 cats
2. Name 3 things that are physically close. my phone, a bottle of water and a vogue
3. What’s the weather like right now? rainy and cold
4. Do you drive? If so have you crashed? nope and I wont until im 18 :( #hollandsucks
5. What time did you wake up this morning? 6.30
6. When was the last time you showered? this morning
7. What was the last movie you saw? the boy in the striped pyjamas, at school today.
8. What does your last text message say? just a lot of weird emojis hahaha
9. What’s your ringtone? honestly i dont know it's always on vibrate
10. Have you ever been to a different country? yes
11. Do you like sushi? YES
12. Where do you buy your groceries? my mum buys them, just at the supermarket around the corner
13. Have you ever taken medication to help you fall asleep faster? yes
14. How many siblings do you have? 0 :(
15. Do you have a desktop computer or a laptop? laptop
16. How old will you be turning on your next birthday? 16
17. Do you wear contacts or glasses? nope
18. Do you color your hair? yes, my natural color is light brown/dark blonde but I colored it dark brown
19. Tell me something you are planning to do today. watch the new episode of vampire diaries and read vogue
20. When was the last time you cried? yesterday when i cut my foot so there was blood everywhere :(
21. What is your perfect pizza topping? margarita or pepperoni
22. Which do you prefer-hamburgers or cheeseburgers? cheeseburgers
23. Have you ever had an all-nighter? yes
24. What is your eye color? hazel
25. Can you taste the difference between Pepsi and Coke? yeah kinda not really though

I tag everyone who reads this!! 

Is there anything else you would like to know about me? 

love, luca ♥

zondag 12 mei 2013

My favorite stores

Hey guys! Today I was looking at some online shops and I realized how big my love is for some online stores, but also stores which are fun to go to and which just have amazing stuff, and I really wanted to share that with you!

first off: brandy melville, you guys must have heard from it. They get attention through social media like instagram and their photo's are really cool. They have the cutest clothes and a lot of signature tees which are really popular like the sadie moon tank or tees with famous quotes from movies, for example: "you can't sit with us." from mean girls. Overall, I think Brandy Melville is an amazing shop with a great concept and it's sad that I live in Holland so I can't order online and so I have to go to Amsterdam to check out Brandy.
< graphic tees from brandy.
 (instagram: @brandymelvilleusa)

2. top shop, this shop has the best clothes and they have a lot of celebrities shopping at their stores. Topshop is always really up to date with new trends and if you want to find a new trendy look, you can always find it at topshop! The prices aren't really cheap and some items can be really overpriced but they have amazing clothes and it's not only expensive clothes, the cheaper clothes they have are also very cute and fashionable. I was just looking at their site and they have really nice high waisted denim shorts at the moment, I can't wait for summer!
< photo taken from topshop's instagram (@topshop)

3. Primark, it's really sad Primark doesn't have an online store, because they are a-ma-zing! The prices are to die for and they always make sure to get the new trends and fashion styles, but for a completely price so you can go absolutely crazy and buy a lot of stuff for not that much money but still be in fashion! 

4. forever 21, I absolutely love forever 21 since I was in the USA 2 years ago, now we don't have a forever 21 in Holland and the shipping prices are ridiculous, I still can't stop myself from ordering something from their site sometimes. The clothing and accessories they have are all just a lot of fun and fashionable, and they have a lot of different styles and items, which I love. I've been loving their beach wear a lot lately, it's all really cute and fun and they really keep up with the upcoming trends! The apparel just really makes me want to go to the beach all day and watch cute boys surf, hang out with friends and get really tan.
< lovely outfits taken from instagram (@forever21)

Of course there's a lot more shops I absolutely love, but it would take way too long to show them all to you guys, since there are too many haha! I hope you guys like these shops as much as I do!

Is there a store you love which isn't on this list? Let me know, I'd love to check it out!

Love, Luca ♥

zaterdag 11 mei 2013

festival lovin'

Hey guys! Even though it's been raining all day today, I was really in the festival fever. Shorts, cropped tops, long nights and good music, love it! Flirty clothes, flower prints, lace and bags with fringes are all the rage.
festival outfits
The one festival I really want to go to is Coachella (duh!).
The music and all the festival outfits are amazing and lovely, and there's just hanging one big cloud of good vibes, oh how I would wish to have been there. Hopefully I'll get to experience it one day!

Festival Fashion Tips'

A great example of someone with an amazing boho chic and flirty festival style is the amazing Vanessa Hudgens and as side kick her really good looking boyfriend Austin Butler. They both looked so chill and you could just feel the boho in all the pictures of them.

As we all know, Vanessa has always been into the boho style so she was really in place at Coachella. The outfit looks lovely, the shorts with the cropped top and the boots look amazing. She also really did good with  her accessories like the flower crown, the brown belt, the earrings, the necklaces and the amazing sunglasses (must have!). The best accessory is of course her boyfriend haha, I saw him at the tv-show The Carrie Diaries and fell completely in love with him! his outfit is also great, love the coloured pants and how they are rolled up, which adds a little bit more fun to the outfit! Overall, I just think Vanessa and Austin are a perfect couple with an amazing style and they belong at Coachella!
Here are some more pictures of the couple during the festival:

What do you guys think? What is your favourite festival look?

Love, Luca ♥

vrijdag 10 mei 2013


First post

hiii guys,

Today I've decided to start a blog, which I'm stoked about! I love to write and I love fashion and stuff like that, so I will put those two together in a fun blog!
I'm 15 years old, I live in a crappy town in Holland and I'm in love with cities I've never been to and people I've never met. I like to hang out with friends and read magazines, blogs, and watch youtube video's on times I should be doing something else. I play hockey and I love shopping (predictable). I'm writing this blog in English to get to everybody in the world who wants to read this! I'm really excited to making this blog and writing about new fashion trends, beauty, cool things and things that go around in my head.

Thanks for reading this, and stay tuned for a lot more fun posts to read! Is there anything you'd like to see on my blog? Or tips and tops to get my blog as cool as possible? :)


Luca ♥